19/157 - 19/157 - Irish Water National Laboratory Project: Procurement, Installation, IQ, OQ and FAT of Analytical Equipment for a new Laboratory

The RFT has ended, you cannot answer the invitation.

The Contracting Entity is developing a national laboratory in Limerick. This facility will process approximately 250,000 samples per year from across Ireland and produce 1.8 million accredited tests per year. Typical sample matrices will be potable and raw water, wastewater including sewage and trade effluent, influent as well as sewage sludge. The Contracting Entity is tendering to invite suitable Applicant’s for the provision of a wide range of chemical and microbiological laboratory equipment, associated services, warranty & equipment maintenance required for this new Laboratory. The successful Applicant will offer the following service to The Contracting Entity : • Source and procure laboratory equipment. • Manage equipment and lead times • Deliver and install equipment in the National Laboratory, Limerick • Integrate key instruments with LIMS • Provide all supporting equipment documentation • Offer training on equipment to THE CONTRACTING ENTITY staff • Provide maintenance contracts and warrantees for equipment

Supplies

05/03/2021 12:00:00

38000000-5  Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
45214610-9  Laboratory building construction work
45253500-0  Construction work for pharmaceutical plant
51430000-5  Installation services of laboratory equipment
71541000-2  Construction project management services
72224000-1  Project management consultancy services
79421100-2  Project-supervision services other than for construction work


Uisce Éireann
Tender Administration, PO Box 900, Webworks, Eglinton Street,
Co.Cork
Cork
Ireland
View profile

Tender Admin
https://www.water.ie/

Published notices
Contract notice - utilities (TED (v209)) 02/02/2021 12:11
Contract award notice - utilities (TED (v209)) 25/09/2023 12:10
Lots
19/157 - Irish Water National Laboratory Project: Procurement, Installation, IQ, OQ and FAT of Analytical Equipment for a new Laboratory

The Contracting Entity is developing a national laboratory in Limerick. This facility will process approximately 250,000 samples per year from across Ireland and produce 1.8 million accredited tests per year. Typical sample matrices will be potable and raw water, wastewater including sewage and trade effluent, influent as well as sewage sludge. For further information please refer to the PQQ document.

Instructions to bidder:

You must submit through the eTenders system before the deadline. It is very important that you commence the scanning and uploading of your response in a timely manner. The system will automatically lockdown at the exact time specified in the PQQ documents. Tenders that are not fully uploaded by the response deadline will not be accepted by the system. Please submit via the eTenders system not later than 12:00hrs local time on Friday 5th March 2021. Help Guides: www.etenders.gov.ie/system-us

Additional information:
Documents Documents
RFT mailing address:
tenders@ervia.ie
Ireland
Close