WIT intend to establish a multi-supplier electrical services works framework for projects of a value of €20,000 to €500,000 and to separately appoint an electrical services works term contractor to complete ad-hoc, maintenance, refurbishment, etc. type works of a value of €0.00 to €20,000. WIT are seeking Expressions of Interest from suitable qualifying contractors to be placed on the proposed multi-supplier framework for electrical services works and to tender for the electrical services works term contract. The electrical services works framework will fulfil the requirements of the WIT for electrical services contracts up to the value of €500,000.00 as they arise throughout the term of the framework and will be agreed on an ongoing basis and executed subject to the issue of the relevant appointment documentation. In conjunction with the electrical services works framework the WIT intend to appoint a term contractor for electrical services works and projects which individually are not envisaged to be greater in value than €20,000.00. The term contract works will be ad-hoc / maintenance / refurbishment type projects. They will also include emergency type projects and require a response time of 1 hour. The duration of the framework and term contract will be 2 years with the option for WIT to extend the contract, by prior agreement with the successful Contractor, by one extra year, i.e. to a total of 3 years and then by a further optional one extra year, i.e. to a total of 4 years, also by prior agreement with the successful Contractor. This is a 2 stage restricted process, Stage 1 Qualification, Stage 2 Tender documents. Contract Award details: 1. Framework - Intech Electrical Ltd., t/a G & L Electrical - Emerald Electrical Contractors Ltd. - ROL Testing Ltd. - SNC - Lavalin Ltd. - SSE Airtricity Utility Solutions Ltd. 2. Term Contract: - Intech Electrical Ltd. t/a G & L Electrical
Works
03/12/2018 12:00:00
71314100-3 Electrical services
45000000-7 Construction work
45310000-3 Electrical installation work
45317000-2 Other electrical installation work
50710000-5 Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
50711000-2 Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
51100000-3 Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
51110000-6 Installation services of electrical equipment
Waterford Institute of Technology
Cork Road
Waterford
Waterford
Ireland
View profile
Sandra O'Neill
http://www.wit.ie
| Notice | Date of dispatch |
|---|---|
| Contract Notice (eTenders) | 04/10/2018 16:00 |
| Contract Award Notice (eTenders) | 19/04/2023 10:41 |